Recent Forum Topics › Forums › The Public House › history of interpreting amendment #2
[…] On September 4, the Senate agreed to amend Article 5 to read as follows: A well regulated militia, being the best security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed.
On September 9, the Senate replaced “the best” with “necessary to the.” On the same day, the Senate disagreed to a motion to insert “for the common defence” after “bear arms.” The article was renumbered as Article 4.”Second Amendment ratified in 1791:
“A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.” [47]The mistrust of the central government was raised in the Congressional debate about this amendment on August 17, 1789. Representative Elbridge Gerry from Massachusetts objected to the inclusion of the clause protecting religious objectors because he was concerned the government would then